Friday, 16 October 2026
WaFinkom logo

Morocco Household Debt Default Tops 44.7 Billion DH

Share
Morocco Household Debt Default Tops 44.7 Billion DH
Illustrative photo — “Bank Al-Maghrib (Rabat) in 2026.01” by CAPTAIN RAJU, via Wikimedia Commons, licensed under Public domain (CC0 1.0)
0WaFinkomFriday, 16 October 2026Economy

Non-performing household loans in Morocco reached 44.7 billion dirhams at the end of August 2026, up 6.7% year-on-year, Bank Al-Maghrib says, as rising living costs squeeze household budgets.

Font size:

Bank Al-Maghrib has reported that non-performing household loans in Morocco rose to 44.7 billion dirhams (4,470 billion centimes) at the end of August 2026, a fresh sign of growing difficulty for Moroccan households in repaying their bank loans. The increase, 6.7% year-on-year, comes as Moroccans face mounting pressure on their budgets from the rising cost of living.

According to Bank Al-Maghrib's monthly bulletin on economic, monetary and financial developments, household non-performing debt grew by about 2.8 billion dirhams over one year, with a 1.9% monthly rise in August alone, pushing the household default rate to around 11% of total household financing, up from 10.7% a year earlier.

Breakdown of household loans

Total household loans in Morocco reached 404.4 billion dirhams at the end of August, up 3.4% year-on-year, split between consumer loans, which rose to 63.5 billion dirhams, and housing loans, which reached 259.1 billion dirhams, with total real estate loans standing at 261.4 billion dirhams.

Household loans in Morocco (end of August 2026)
Loan typeTotal amountAnnual growth
Total household loansDH 404.4 billion+3.4%
Consumer loansDH 63.5 billion+5.1%
Housing loansDH 259.1 billion+2.3%
Total real estate loansDH 261.4 billion+2.2%

Households' share of total bad debt

Households account for about 42% of all non-performing bank loans, even though they hold only around a third of total performing loans. Total doubtful debt across the banking sector stood at 106.5 billion dirhams, up 3.7% year-on-year. The household default rate (11%) remains above the banking sector average (8.2%), but below that of private non-financial companies, which reached 12.3%, though corporate defaults grew more slowly, at under 2% year-on-year.

Default rates by sector (Q2-August 2026)
SectorDefault rate
Households11%
Whole banking sector8.2%
Private non-financial companies12.3%

Why household budgets are under pressure

The rise in defaults on consumer and housing loans is linked to eroding purchasing power among Moroccan households, amid a 24% year-on-year rise in fuel prices in August, and a 2.1% increase in volatile food prices. On the other hand, the average interest rate on individual loans stood at 5.59% in the second quarter of 2026, down slightly by 15 basis points, while the rate on housing loans held at 4.53% and consumer loans at 6.81%.

Why this number matters

The development comes amid a wider gap between macroeconomic indicators and households' daily living standards. The Ministry of Economy and Finance had recently reported 4.9% economic growth alongside an unemployment rate still near 13.5%, showing that improved macroeconomic indicators do not necessarily translate into direct purchasing-power gains for ordinary Moroccans, keeping household financing and the cost of living at the top of the new government's economic concerns.

Sources

Share
Check today's currency exchange rates

0visitor comments

Comments express the views of their authors, not the website.

Loading...

Leave a comment

Related topics